Boys Varsity Tennis

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A
Wildcats Official Sponsor

rss_feed Latest News

Win a UTV from the FCHS Athletic Boosters!!!

The FCHS Athletic Boosters are raffling off a UTV worth $9,999.  The winner will be drawn at the basketball game on December 29th, and the tickets are $50 a piece.  Only 350 tickets will be sold so the chances of winning are high.  See Franklin County athletes or Todd Sacksteder for more information on buying

IHSAA Boys Tennis Academic All-State Awards

On Friday afternoon, the boys tennis Academic All-State teams were announced with multiple members from your Franklin County Wildcats.  51 student-athletes were selected to the Academic All-State first team, and several others were named honorable mention.  The teams were selected based on GPA, SAT & ACT scores, and how much they contribute to their team.  Landon

Athletes of the Week: Dylan Little and Braydon Ertel

Congratulations to Dylan Little and Braydon Ertel who have won the Franklin County Athlete of the Week award for the week of October 3-10.  Although the boys tennis team fell in the first round of Regional, the #1 doubles team of Ertel and Little continued their undefeated season.  They dominated Batesville to win 6-0, 6-1.  This

#1 Doubles Individual Sectionals Finals

Monday night, the #1 doubles team of Dylan Little and Braydon Ertel competed in the Individual Sectional championship against Tri High.  The duo continued their marvelous career and season improving their record to 22-0 with a 6-2, 6-1 victory over the Titans.  The duo has now won 43 of their last 44 matches.  They will travel

Boys Tennis Individual Tournament

On Monday, October 9th, the Franklin County #1 doubles team of Dylan Little and Braydon Ertel will compete in the individual Sectional tournament at Richmond High School.  The winningest duo in Franklin County tennis history, will be competing against Tri High School.  With their 21st win, the duo broke their own school record for wins

Franklin County Boys Tennis falls to Batesville 4-1 in the Regional Semifinals

Tuesday, October 3, 2017 4:30 PM Franklin County High School AWAY 1 Batesville High School HOME 4 Meet Recap On Tuesday, the Franklin County boys tennis team took the courts at Richmond High School for the fifth straight year in the Regional semifinals. The Cats took the regular season meeting 3-2 for their first win

IHSAA Regional Tennis Preview (10-3-2017)

The Franklin County boys tennis team will be competing at the Richmond Regional for the fifth consecutive year.  The matches will begin at 4:30 at the Tiernan Courts in Richmond.  The schedule is as follows: Richmond vs. New Castle (Courts 1-4) Franklin County vs. Batesville (Courts 5-8) Individuals advancing in this regional are: #1 Singles:

Athlete of the Week: Trevor Murray

Congratulations to Trevor Murray who has won the Franklin County Athlete of the Week award for the final week of September.  The boys tennis team won their fifth straight Sectional championship on the final day of the month in large part to the #2 singles player, Trevor Murray.  With the championship match against Connersville tied

Franklin County High School Boys Tennis Wins Their Fifth Straight Sectional

Saturday, September 30, 2017 10:00 AM Franklin County High School AWAY 3 Connersville High School HOME 2 Meet Recap On Saturday, October 1, the Franklin County boys tennis team traveled to Connersville as they looked to win their fifth straight Sectional. The match would not disappoint. In the #1 doubles bout, Dylan Little and Braydon

Franklin County High School Boys Varsity Tennis beat Union County High School 5-0

Thursday, September 28, 2017 5:00 PM Franklin County High School AWAY 5 Union County High School HOME 0 Meet Recap On Thursday, the Franklin County Wildcats took on the Union County Patriots in the first round of the IHSAA Sectional Tournament. The Cats took a 5-0 victory during the regular season, and they were able

Boys and Girls Sectional Soccer Draw

The boy’s soccer team will be competing in the IHSAA Sectional 28 at Rushville Consolidated High School.  The schedule of the tournament is below: G1: South Dearborn vs. Rushville – 10/2 @ 5:00 pm G2: Lawrenceburg vs. Greensburg – 10/2 @ 7:00 pm G3: Winner G1 vs. Winner G2 – 10/4 @ 5:00 pm G4: Franklin